2014 Texprint nominees revealed

Wednesday, 23 July 2014
altTexprint, the organisation responsible for selecting, mentoring and promoting the best of the UK's newly graduated textile designers, has selected twelve graduates from some of the most prestigious fashion schools in UK. This year's judging pannel was composed by: Sarah Campbell, co-founder of the influential print design partnership Collier Campbell; Jill Chatwood, director of design at activewear company Lululemon Athletica; Eifion Griffiths, owner and director of Welsh weaver Melin Tregwynt; George Graham, chief creative officer and co-founder of design retailer Wolf & Badger; and Sue Roberts, design director, home, of department store group House of Fraser.

The nominees are:
alt
Texprint Pattern Award
· Charlotte Beevor, print, Leeds College of Art (BA)
· Jane Han Zhang, print, Royal College of Art (MA), London College of Fashion (BA)
· Beth Humes, weave, University of Brighton (BA)

Texprint Body Award
· Tali Furman, print, Royal College of Art (MA), Shenkar College, Israel (BDES)
· Jonny Luke Wadland, knit, Winchester School of Art (BA)
· Federica Tedeschi, mixed media, Royal College of Art (MA), Central St Martins College of Art & Design (BA)

Texprint Space Award
· Kaila Cox, print, Royal College of Art (MA), Central St Martins College of Art & Design (BA)
· Georgia Fisher, weave, Royal College of Art (MA), Central St Martins College of Art & Design (BA)
· Aline Nakagawa de Oliveira, weave, Central St Martins College of Art & Design (BA)

Texprint Colour Award
· Jessica Hymas, knit, Royal College of Art (MA), Central St Martins College of Art & Design (BA),
· Beth Humes, weave, University of Brighton (BA)
· Charlotte Beevor, print, Leeds College of Art (BA)

The four winners will be announced on September 14, 2014 at the Texprint prize ceremony, which will be held in in the Texprint area of Indigo, part of Première Vision Pluriel in Paris. Each will receive £1,000, sponsored by Liberty Art Fabrics and The Clothworkers’ Foundation.

Image: Tali Furman, Charlotte Beevor, Jane Han Zhang, Georgia Fisher, Kaila Cox, judge Jill Chatwood, judge Eifion Griffiths, judge Sue Roberts, Jonny Wadland, judge Sarah Campbell, judge Henry Graham, Federica Tedeschi, Jessica Hymas, Beth Humes.


Related News